… Well, relatively clear, that is.

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health issued a statement today saying the air quality has improved to the point where they’re no longer recommending limiting your outdoor activities. They note, however, that there are still some fires burning, and several areas that still have smoke advisories in effect. (Here’s a clue – if you smell smoke or see ash, you’re still in a smoke advisory area).

Don’t lace up those boots just yet, though – the National Forests are still closed due to extreme fire hazard. Here’s hoping we can get back to the mountains by the weekend!

Tags: , , , ,

Join the Modern Hiker Newsletter

Learn about new trail guides, outdoor news, and be the first to learn about events in the free Modern Hiker Newsletter. All original content and guaranteed not to flood your inbox -- new issues usually come every 2-3 weeks.